Sunday, March 21, 2010

Doubts

First of all thank to all of you, those i know, and those i dont, and those i hope to meet sometime soon...for all your nice comments on Uncle Angus. I did a race report but didnt do a family weekend funeral report:) It's always heartbreaking to gather as a family when it is sorrounding a death. Our wedding was the last family gathering and since i was kinda "out of it" in a good way! It was fun to see cousins and aunts and uncles back in the twin cities. As usual we laughed and cried and then did it all over again. I know Angus would have enjoyed the party and I know he was looking down on us happy to see us all together.

So onward and upward, right? Sorta.

The last few weeks have been rough. I dont usually get doubtful but other than fearing falling on ice, which is thankfully gone, it just seems that training has been kinda BLAH. I know its March. I baited Jen for a pep talk, and I needed it, to remind me I am human. I can take days off that are unscheduled, and as Angela said someplace sometime in blogville " I have Jen to save me from myself."

When i played tennis all the time alot of it was teaching and I could do that everyday all day. I am finding that now at the age of almost 44 I take more time to recover. In my head I dont, but the open road races that are longer than 10k just kill me. My quads have been tight since last weekend's run and ride bonanza, so tight that my massage therapist even was doing what i call the ART-DEEP TISSUE combo deal. On top of that my shoulder has been sore. I will save you the PT jargon, but after swimming wed i had a tweak in the front of my shoulder. No doubt due to my new love, the ATOMIC push up. I have some instability in my left shoulder and a partially torn labrum so i am always treating it with kid gloves while at the same time trying to strengthen it to avoid going under the knife.

So to top it off when i asked her about my sore shoulder, she said : "you have the Full Meal Deal..you've got your fries ( points to my upper trap), your shake ( points to my pecs/bicep tendon), and your burger ( and points to my general rotator cuff area)"

Lovely.

I did laugh tho, bc it was super funny, and of course i love to diagnose myself, even tho that is a dangerous thing to do and leads to mental trauma or the thought that i need to amputate or have surgery. Not really.

So going into Tucson camp I have a few goals:
Laugh
Be outside in temps above 40
Meet some neat people and laugh some more
See Jen and Jerome again, and try not to insert foot in mouth like last year where i said to her..."You are prettier in person." Ok that's not so bad but it sounded kinda funny to me:) and to her i think.
Work hard but respect my aches and pains

Ok my bike is clean, I have grease under my fingernails, and I just put my positive cap on again.
Rich is sick so playing nurse Nancy is no good either. Gotta add my immune cap to that positive cap I guess:)


11 comments:

Running and living said...

Angela said that on my blog:)
I felt blah the past week too. I felt slower and heavier and not focused. I think it had something to do with the abrupt change in weather. In any case, I ran an unexpectedly great race today. I am saying that bc sometimes training can seem not to go that well, but it still counts, and it still makes you stronger. Have fun in Tucson! Nothing like some quality training and fun with like minded people!

Angela and David Kidd said...

It's the truth - if I didn't have Jen I'd be doing even "stupider" things than I already do. Have fun in Tucson. One of these years I hope to make it there with you guys.

I hear you on doubt. I'm trying so hard to keep it out of my brain for next weekend but it just keeps creeping in there.

And I have no idea what an atomic push up is but it sounds terrible.

cheryl said...

Oh man, I am soooooooo with you on the needing to recover more now that I'm getting old(er) too :-(

rest up, see you in a few days!

Michelle Simmons said...

I'm so jealous of your upcoming Tucson trip! Rest up this week so you can play with everyone to your hearts content next weekend. :)

Marit Chrislock-Lauterbach said...

I hope that you have a GREAT time in Tuscon - it should be a BLAST!!!! :)

Yes - we have Jen to save ourselves from, um...ourselves... :) Love that girl. Don't worry about foot-in-mouth-syndrome. It happens at camps.

Yea!

Kim said...

gosh, dont we just love jen?!

so jealous you get to hang out with her in tuscan!

hugs!

Jennifer Cunnane said...

You can absolutely pull through the training rut! I am WOWED by your 10 miler race - you are speedy fast! To be 44 and run like that - despite aches and pains, is awesome. Recovery is worth it for the mind and body, plus going thru a family member's death I think add's double to triple the amount of "stress" to your body that tri training does. YOu will bounce back for sure.

Beth said...

Sounds like camp in a sunny, warm place is just what you need!!! Enjoy Julia!! Can't wait to hear all about it! :)

Heidi Austin said...

have fun in az. hope your shoulder feels better too. blah i hate shoulders... stupid trade off of mobility for stability. and i like the PT jargon :)

Damie said...

I hope you had a great time at camp- I have no doubt that you did. Happy times!!!!!!

Trigirlpink said...

What? No Tri camp report? Hope all is well with your shoulder.