Monday, March 01, 2010

Monday Monday

Monday morning is in full swing and as much as i dread getting up at dark o' thirty to swim i can see that its getting lighter earlier and when we are mid swim set and its light out i somehow feel like i am running late..I am so used to swimming while its dark outside. Of course indoors so its not like i get to see the sun rise, really. Maybe in a few months!

Weekend was pretty mellow, and despite wanting to get outside to ride again I was happy with the 5 minute prep to go ride the trainer as opposed to the 30 min prep to ride outside. I laughed reading some email i got from Troy Jacobson ( the OTHER coach Troy) saying how long it takes to prep to ride outside...15 minutes..really Troy? you must not have to layer and chemically heat and put on helmet covers and get your lobster gloves so you can actually shift and...ok point taken.

It was a recovery week for me as well and tho i always love those it still is funny since my friends think that should mean NO training. Wheras I am learning it just means less volume but still some punch to the wko's. I am getting it....somehow during recovery weeks i also start to notice little nagging things. And back to monday...monday comes and i am so happy to get that swim done early and now is the impending dread/excitement/fear/excitement of TRX later in the day! As I said last post I have really liked this alot and i do think its slowly making me stronger. ( Tho i know you need 4-6 weeks to actually get stronger) so I am trying to be patient and work thru those aches and pains. I have alot of left gleno-humeral in stability
Shoulder stuff, likely due to hitting too many high backhands and also falling off my bike and landing smack on my shoulder about 4 years ago. So i go between thinking i need to have my labrum repaired ( likely culprit) to not even knowing i have a problem to strengthening the cuff to feeling like i need it repaired to overdoing it on the swim to not feeling it too...you get the trend. So the TRX is good but often i over do it and dont know it until the 24-48 hr DOMS sets in. C'est la vie. Hubby seems to think i should just keep up with the 1:1's and not do the class, but i think i may just have to try to exercise restraint in class and not have to do it all. Even tho that kills me to have to stop when everyone else isnt. But i know i am not everyone else, so it goes.

Other than the monday monday stuff...its getting warmer. 40's perhaps ( late in the day..still cold in the AM) and the Olympics are over. Bachelor finale tonight ( so tune in for the last 12 minutes?) and the Office Baby epsisode is thursday. That is a must see. And even tho the Olympics are over and I will miss that each night I am sick of TV. Horrors. I am ready to be spending more idle time outside, in the garden, riding, pooling etc...And at the risk of offending anyone....as much as i was in awe and inspired by many of the athletes....many of them not even winning medals....Hands down give me the TDF( july) or the US OPEN( late august-sept) and then you will see true despair when it is over.

So happy monday y'all....and whoa..it's March. I had better go look at my road bike bc that baby is taking me up Lemmon in about 3 weeks!!! Cant wait to see all my JH peeps!

9 comments:

cheryl said...

yay Mt Lemmon! can't wait - I'm a Mt Lemmon newby. I've never ridden uphill for longer than about 6 miles I think (in TN), so this will be an experience for me. I'll just put my head down and try to hold a wheel - I'll try for yours!

runningyankee said...

woo woo!! i too am excited for the office baby...hee hee.. lemmon will be fantastic. i told jen to make sure they have pie this time. i'm not riding up 26 miles for crappy jerky and hostess..

GoBigGreen said...

Ha! It was cold up there, i just wanted to bomb back down! Cheryl, the first half of the climb is the worst....then it is a bit more forgiving:)

Jennifer Harrison said...

NO PIE at the top of Mt Lemmon - that nasty witch's store is GONE. GOOD THING. NOW they have a COOKIE and pizza place and it is DREAMY. On was on the top of Mt Lemmon on Saturday and it was COLD...and it was soo crowded b/c everyone was sledding. (Crack me up)....

WE ARE ALMOST there again! We will have so much fun. But, it did remind me what a BEAST that mountain is. PHEW.

Mama Simmons said...

That's funny about being sick of TV. I agree. While I liked watching the Olympics, I felt this weird compulsion to have the TV on all the time so the sports were showing. I'm glad now to have it off for a while. :)

I'm so jealous of your Tucson trip. Would LOVE to be there with you all!

Jennifer Cunnane said...

I laugh about the earlier light too, I was wondering why something felt amiss at dark o thirty in the morning! Your background and techno speak threw me for a loop on the shoulder? But, it sounds as if the TRX is doing its job, keep up with it, I bet you will appreciate the hard effort in 3 weeks when you climb Mt. Lemmon!

Melissa said...

Yeah! I need AZ so bad right now. Can't wait to get my ass kicked.

Ange said...

Looking forward to meeting you soon!!! I am WIHT Ya on getting ready to ride outside! It takes foreeeeeeever! that's why I don't miss it. I know,I'm in the minority. But I am strangely ok with the trainer right now.
Your shoulder sounds like mine did---I crashed and landed Right on mine in '06. Tore the rotator cuff and now I'm fine..but it was a bear.
Just read Jen's comment @ Lemmon. How cold?? what on earth do we wear for that ride?

Marit Chrislock-Lauterbach said...

You guys are going to have so much fun up there!!! :) Lemmon is a GREAT climb - woo hoo!!!! Have a BLAST! :) Yes - there must be pie... And remember to bring WARM CLOTHES - that descent was c-c-c-c-cold!

Nice on the recovery week!

And yes - I miss the olympics too :)